Poland First Division 1999/00

Ekstraklasa

Final table:

 1.Polonia Warszawa             30 20  5  5  57- 25  65 12  2  1 34- 7  8  3  4 23-18
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Wisła Kraków                 30 16  8  6  64- 38  56 11  3  1 40-14  5  5  5 24-24
 3.Ruch Chorzów                 30 15 10  5  53- 32  55  9  4  2 32-15  6  6  3 21-17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Legia Warszawa               30 14 10  6  53- 34  52  8  5  2 30-14  6  5  4 23-20
 5.Zagłębie Lubin               30 12  9  9  42- 37  45 11  3  1 30-14  1  6  8 12-23
 6.Amica Wronki                 30 11 11  8  43- 37  44  7  5  3 23-16  4  6  5 20-21
 7.Widzew ŁódĽ                  30 11  7 12  48- 54  40  7  5  3 30-25  4  2  9 18-29
 8.Stomil Olsztyn               30  8 13  9  33- 43  37  6  9  0 20-12  2  4  9 13-31  [ 4  3  0  1  5- 4  9]
 9.Odra Wodzisław               30 10  7 13  34- 38  37  6  4  5 22-19  4  3  8 12-19  [ 4  1  1  2  5- 5  4]
10.Ruch Radzionków              30 11  4 15  38- 49  37 10  1  4 24-14  1  3 11 14-35  [ 4  1  1  2  2- 3  4]
11.Groclin Grodzisk Wlkp.    p  30 11  3 16  29- 46  36  7  1  7 17-19  4  2  9 12-27
12.Petro Płock               p  30  9  7 14  35- 49  34  7  6  2 19-12  2  1 12 16-37  [ 2  1  0  1  4- 3  3]
13.Pogoń Szczecin               30  8 10 12  42- 53  34  6  4  5 23-21  2  6  7 19-32  [ 2  1  0  1  3- 4  3]
14.Górnik Zabrze                30  8  8 14  42- 41  32  6  3  6 25-17  2  5  8 17-24
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15.ŁKS ŁódĽ                     30  7  7 16  28- 42  28  7  4  4 24-20  0  3 12  4-22
16.Lech Poznań                  30  6  7 17  34- 57  25  5  4  6 22-21  1  3 11 12-36

[*] Petrochemia Płock changed name to Petro Płock.

The new tiebreakers:
   points,
a) head-to-head points,
b) head-to-head goal difference,
c) head-to-head away goals,
d) goal difference,
e) goals for.

For two teams on positions 1-2, 3-4, 14-15 at 1st level or 2-3 or 16-17 at
2nd level only a), b) and c) points apply. If teams are still equal they
must play off.

Round 1 [Jul 17]
Zagłębie         2-1 Lech              [16:30]
  [26' Molongo, 72' Grzybowski; 82' (pen) Żurawski]
Amica            3-2 Górnik            [16:00]
  [4' (pen) Dawidowski, 36' Sokołowski, 60' Kryszałowicz;]
  [19' and 45' Kompała]
  [Missed penalty: 65' Dawidowski (Amica)]
Legia            0-0 ŁKS               [Jul 16, 19:00]
Odra             0-3 Wisła             [Jul 18, 16:00]
  [13' Frankowski, 26' Czerwiec, 40' Paluch]
Petro            0-0 Ruch Chorzów      [18:00]
Widzew           1-1 Polonia           [Jul 21, 18:00]
  [34' Michalski; 87' D±browski]
Ruch Radzionków  0-1 Stomil            [16:30]
  [89' Bykowski]
Groclin          1-2 Pogoń             [16:30]
  [19' Prusek; 64' Dymkowski, 83' (pen) Fornalak]
  [Sent off: 88' Małachowski (Groclin, two yellows)]

Round 2 [Jul 24]
Lech             1-1 Pogoń             [19:00]
  [23' Żurawski; 25' Dymkowski]
Stomil           5-2 Groclin           [16:00]
  [26' (pen) Jurkowski, 47' Preiksaitis, 49' and 90' Ramelis,]
  [90' Holc; 24' Matlak, 51' Rybarczyk]
  [Sent off: 34' Nocoń (Groclin, two yellows)]
Polonia          4-1 Ruch Radzionków   [Aug 25, 17:00]
  [24' Moskal, 33' and 90' Olisadebe, 66' (pen) Moskal; 44' Sierka]
  [Sent off: 67' Myszor (Ruch)]
Ruch Chorzów     4-1 Widzew            [16:30]
  [5' and 76' Bizacki, 23' and 56' Włodarczyk; 7' Gęsior]
Wisła            3-1 Petro             [Jul 25, 17:00]
  [20' Frankowski, 38' Moskalewicz, 51' (own) Drame; 81' Agafon]
  [Missed penalty: 65' Frankowski (Wisła)]
ŁKS              1-0 Odra              [16:30]
  [72' Hamlet]
Górnik           2-2 Legia             [18:00]
  [2' Rocki, 25' Kolasa; 16' Karwan, 61' Sawicki]
Zagłębie         2-2 Amica             [16:30]
  [9' Kowalski, 48' Molongo; 13' Kryszałowcz, 36' Kukiełka]

Round 3 [Jul 31]
Amica            1-0 Lech              [18:00]
  [68' Sokołowski]
  [Missed penalty: 77' Jackiewicz (Amica)]
Legia            2-2 Zagłębie          [19:00]
  [5' Mosór, 48' (pen) Czereszewski; 8' Nuckowski, 67' (pen) Jasiński]
Odra             3-3 Górnik            [16:30]
  [28' Matyja, 69' Jegor, 78' Sosin; 23' and 45' Kompała, 72' Rocki]
  [Sent off: 90' Małocha (Odra)]
Petro            2-0 ŁKS               [16:00]
  [20' Mi±szkiewicz, 23' Nosal]
Widzew           3-4 Wisła             [20:00]
  [19' Gęsior, 40' (pen) and 89' Wichniarek;]
  [4' Marek Zaj±c, 27' Moskalewicz, 50' and 73' Frankowski]
  [Sent off: 83' Czerwiec (Wisła, two yellows)]
Ruch Radzionków  1-2 Ruch Chorzów      [16:30]
  [16' Janoszka; 50' Potok, 81' Jamróz]
  [Sent off: 62' Wleciałowski (Ruch Ch., two yellows)]
Groclin          0-1 Polonia           [16:30]
  [71' Moskal]
Pogoń            3-0 Stomil            [17:00]
  [55' R.Piotrowski, 78' (pen) Dymkowski, 90' Pokładowski]
  [Sent off: 80' Holc (Stomil)]

Round 4 [Aug 7]
Lech             1-2 Stomil            [18:00]
  [39' Żurawski; 8' Bykowski, 68' Kucharski]
Polonia          4-0 Pogoń             [17:30]
  [14' and 23' Olisadebe, 57' Moskal, 80' Gołaszewski]
Ruch Chorzów     4-1 Groclin           [16:30]
  [6' Bizacki, 38' (own) Małachowski, 82' (pen) Mizia,]
  [84' Gorawski; 2' Zagórski]
  [Missed penalty: 28' Włodarczyk (Ruch)]
Wisła            2-0 Ruch Radzionków   [Aug 6, 16:00]
  [10' Marek Zaj±c, 56' Frankowski]
Górnik           4-1 Petro             [17:00]
  [1' Probierz, 54' and 87' (pen) Kompała, 81' Kaondera; 90' Wilk]
  [Sent off: 74' Brosz (Górnik, two yellows)]
Zagłębie         1-0 Odra              [16:30]
  [5' Bubnowicz]
Amica            1-2 Legia             [Aug 6, 18:00]
  [55' Dawidowski; 21' (pen) Czereszewski, 24' Mięciel]
  [Sent off: 80' Bednarz (Legia, two yellows)]

Round 5 [Aug 14]
Legia            1-1 Lech              [Aug 15, 17:30]
  [30' Zieliński; 70' Chidi]
Odra             0-2 Amica             [16:30]
  [76' Sokołowski, 86' Kryszałowicz]
Petro            2-1 Zagłębie          [16:00]
  [43' (pen) and 60' W.Adamczyk; 52' Pasik]
Widzew           1-1 Górnik            [Aug 15, 19:00]
  [32' R.Pawlak; 78' Gierczak]
Ruch Radzionków  1-0 ŁKS               [16:30]
  [18' Oprzondek]
Groclin          1-2 Wisła             [16:30]
  [65' Motyka; 66' Moskalewicz, 82' Marek Zaj±c]
Pogoń            1-1 Ruch Chorzów      [16:00]
  [26' Dymkowski; 19' Włodarczyk]
  [Sent off: 45' Potok (Ruch, two yellows)]
Stomil           0-0 Polonia           [16:00]
  [Sent off: 67' Boldt (Polonia, two yellows)]

Round 6 [Aug 21]
Lech             1-3 Polonia           [16:00]
  [62' Scherfchen; 19' M.Pawlak, 38' (own) Mielcarz, 54' Gołaszewski]
Ruch Chorzów     3-0 Stomil            [Aug 22, 16:00]
  [36' Jamróz, 37' Paluch, 60' Kwieciński]
Wisła            1-1 Pogoń             [Aug 22, 17:00]
  [50' Moskalewicz; 79' R.Piotrowski]
ŁKS              1-0 Groclin           [16:30]
  [44' (pen) Saganowski]
Górnik           5-0 Ruch Radzionków   [16:30]
  [9' and 72' Bonk, 33', 61' and 65' Gierczak]
Zagłębie         1-0 Widzew            [16:00]
  [33' Jasiński]
Amica            2-1 Petro             [16:00]
  [4' Kryszałowicz, 65' Kukiełka; 42' Romuzga]
Legia            1-1 Odra              [17:30]
  [7' Sokołowski; 57' Pluta]

Round 7 [Aug 28]
Odra             4-0 Lech              [Aug 29, 16:00]
  [22' (pen) Jegor, 26' Sosin, 34' M.Staniek, 59' Sosin]
Petro            3-1 Legia             [Aug 29, 16:00]
  [17' Mi±szkiewicz, 37' Nosal, 55' Agafon; 78' Magiera]
  [Sent off: 30' Zieliński (Legia)]
Widzew           3-2 Amica             [Aug 29, 19:00]
  [4' (pen) and 89' (pen) Wichniarek, 53' Bogusz;]
  [73' and 83' (pen) Dawidowski]
Ruch Radzionków  1-0 Zagłębie          [16:30]
  [59' Janoszka]
Groclin          0-2 Górnik            [16:30]
  [5' and 75' Kompała]
Pogoń            0-0 ŁKS               [17:00]
Stomil           1-1 Wisła             [16:00]
  [64' (pen) Jurkowski; 85' Jop]
Polonia          0-2 Ruch Chorzów      [17:00]
  [37' and 87' Mizia]

Round 8 [Sep 11]
Lech             1-2 Ruch Chorzów      [Sep 12, 18:00 or 16:30]
  [28' (pen) Piskuła; 18' Paluch, 68' Bizacki]
Wisła            2-3 Polonia           [Sep 12, 14:30]
  [59' Węgrzyn, 66' Moskalewicz;]
  [6' Gołaszewski, 29' Olisadebe, 75' Dziewicki]
ŁKS              1-1 Stomil            [18:00]
  [45' R.Górski; 83' (pen) Jurkowski]
  [Sent off: 83' Batata (ŁKS)]
Górnik           2-2 Pogoń             [Sep 12, 16:30]
  [51' Bonk, 77' Kompała; 50' Bugaj, 59' (pen) Fornalak]
Zagłębie         1-0 Groclin           [17:00]
  [32' Majka]
Amica            1-1 Ruch Radzionków   [16:00]
  [21' (pen) Dawidowski; 49' Jarosz]
Legia            2-1 Widzew            [19:00]
  [37' Mięciel, 75' Czereszewski; 25' Marcin Zaj±c]
Odra             1-2 Petro             [16:00]
  [36' Matyja; 7' Mi±szkiewicz, 19' W.Adamczyk]

Round 9 [Sep 18]
Petro            2-1 Lech              [Sep 19, 16:00]
  [39' Agafon, 86' W.Adamczyk; 90' (pen) Żurawski]
Widzew           1-1 Odra              [Sep 19, 16:30]
  [80' Gęsior; 9' Sosin]
Ruch Radzionków  1-1 Legia             [Sep 19, 16:30]
  [43' Grozmani; 27' Karwan]
Groclin          1-1 Amica             [Sep 19, 16:00]
  [4' Bielak; 79' Dubiela]
Pogoń            1-0 Zagłębie          [17:00]
  [86' Ława]
Stomil           1-0 Górnik            [16:00]
  [17' Bykowski]
  [Sent off: 39' Wi¶niewski (Górnik, two yellows)]
Polonia          1-0 ŁKS               [16:00]
  [65' Gołaszewski]
Ruch Chorzów     1-1 Wisła             [14:00]
  [89' Bizacki; 65' Pater]
  [Sent off: 60' Surma (Ruch, two yellows), 89' Pater (Wisła, two yellows)]
  [Missed penalty: 89' Szwed (Ruch)]

Round 10 [Sep 25]
Lech             4-1 Wisła             [Sep 26, 16:30]
  [38' and 45' Żurawski, 54' Piskuła, 78' Kubicki; 20' Frankowski]
ŁKS              2-2 Ruch Chorzów      [16:30]
  [30' Hamlet, 58' R.Górski; 41' Jamróz, 90' Surma]
Górnik           0-1 Polonia           [18:30]
  [76' Ekwueme]
Zagłębie         2-0 Stomil            [16:00]
  [3' Nuckowski, 52' Żuraw]
Amica            2-2 Pogoń             [16:00]
  [18' Koszakow, 54' Jackiewicz; 31' Dymkowski, 90' Remień]
Legia            5-0 Groclin           [Sep 26, 19:00]
  [13', 16' (pen) and 50' Czereszewski, 84' Karwan, 90' Bednarz]
Odra             0-0 Ruch Radzionków   [16:00]
  [Missed penalty: 50' Jegor (Odra)]
Petro            0-0 Widzew            [16:00]

Round 11 [Oct 2]
Widzew           2-2 Lech              [Oct 3, 17:00]
  [15' Gula, 51' Wichniarek; 28' Maćkiewicz, 66' Piskuła]
  [Missed penalty: 90' Wichniarek (Widzew)]
Ruch Radzionków  2-1 Petro             [14:00]
  [38' and 47' Myszor; 15' Nosal]
Groclin          0-1 Odra              [15:00]
  [40' Sosin]
Pogoń            2-4 Legia             [Oct 3, 15:30]
  [31' Drumlak, 52' Chi-Fon;]
  [36' and 83 (pen) Czereszewski, 51' Bednarz, 67' Majewski]
  [Sent off: 59' Mięciel (Legia, two yellows)]
Stomil           1-1 Amica             [Oct 3, 12:00]
  [88' Szulik; 68' Pęczak]
Polonia          1-1 Zagłębie          [14:00]
  [4' (own) Lewandowski; 88' Manuszewski]
Ruch Chorzów     2-1 Górnik            [16:00]
  [25' Kwieciński, 30' Włodarczyk; 14' Bonk]
Wisła            1-0 ŁKS               [15:00]
  [43' Czerwiec]

Round 12 [Oct 16]
Lech             1-1 ŁKS               [17:00]
  [34' Kubicki; 48' Paszulewicz]
Górnik           1-0 Wisła             [16:00]
  [51' Kompała]
  [Sent off: 42' Czerwiec (Wisła, two yellows)]
Zagłębie         0-0 Ruch Chorzów      [Oct 17, 14:00]
Amica            5-0 Polonia           [14:00]
  [47' Jackiewicz, 74' Kryszałowicz, 77' (pen) Kukiełka,]
  [90' Król, 90' Panin]
  [Sent off: 38' Kaliszan (Polonia) and 50' Boldt (Polonia, two yellows)]
Legia            4-0 Stomil            [18:05]
  [30' (own) Kucharski, 42' Czereszewski, 64' Mięciel, 90' ¦rutwa]
Odra             1-0 Pogoń             [14:30]
  [28' (own) Faltyński]
  [Sent off: 83' Gałuszka (Pogoń, two yellows)]
Petro            1-1 Groclin           [15:00]
  [10' Evans; 77' Prusek]
Widzew           2-1 Ruch Radzionków   [Oct 17, 18:00]
  [39' Gęsior, 59' Wichniarek; 67' Janoszka]
  [Missed penalty: 57' Gęsior (Widzew)]

Round 13 [Oct 23]
Ruch Radzionków  4-1 Lech              [14:00]
  [43' Janoszka, 55' Jarosz, 67' and 69' Grzyb; 65' Suchomski]
Groclin          1-0 Widzew            [Oct 24, 14:00]
  [90' (pen) Motyka]
Pogoń            2-1 Petro             [12:00]
  [13' (pen) Fornalak, 38' Drumlak; 58' (pen) Nosal]
  [Sent off: 80' Evans (Petro, two yellows)]
Stomil           2-1 Odra              [13:00]
  [42' Ramelis, 52' Januszewski; 63' (pen) Sosin]
Polonia          1-1 Legia             [Oct 24, 14:30]
  [90' (pen) B±k; 7' Mięciel]
Ruch Chorzów     1-1 Amica             [Oct 24, 16:00]
  [76' Włodarczyk; 56' Kukiełka]
Wisła            4-0 Zagłębie          [Oct 24, 14:30]
  [5' Brasilia, 54' K.Moskal, 88' Kulawik, 89' Jop]
ŁKS              2-2 Górnik            [16:00]
  [16' Paszulewicz, 45' Wieszczycki; 52' and 54' Gierczak]

Round 4 [Oct 27]
ŁKS              2-3 Widzew            [18:00]
  [41' Wyciszkiewicz, 90' Wieszczycki;]
  [8' and 25' Kiełbowicz, 83' Marcin Zaj±c]
  [Sent off: 62' R.Górski (ŁKS, two yellows)]

Round 14 [Oct 30]
Lech             1-1 Górnik            [17:00]
  [19' Kubicki; 86' Gierczak]
Zagłębie         1-0 ŁKS               [Oct 31, 14:00]
  [30' Manuszewski]
Amica            0-0 Wisła             [16:00]
  [Sent off: 53' Kukiełka (Amica, two yellows)]
Legia            3-1 Ruch Chorzów      [18:05]
  [27' Czereszewski, 49' and 77' ¦rutwa; 78' Kwieciński]
  [Missed penalty: 27' Czereszewski (Legia)]
Odra             3-1 Polonia           [14:00]
  [40' Jegor, 45' and 74' Wo¶; 88' Dziewicki]
Petro            1-1 Stomil            [16:00]
  [45' (pen) Nosal; 85' (pen) Jurkowski]
Widzew           1-2 Pogoń             [18:00]
  [89' Masłowski; 33' and 66' Szubert]
Ruch Radzionków  2-0 Groclin           [13:30]
  [65' Myszor, 86' Sierka]
  [Sent off: 62' Kotorowski (Groclin)]
  [since 62' a forward Wojciechowski in Groclin's goal]

Round 15 [Nov 6]
Groclin          1-2 Lech              [Nov 7, 13:00]
  [52' Araszkiewicz; 65' P.Kaczorowski, 88' Piskuła]
Pogoń            4-0 Ruch Radzionków   [14:30]
  [36' R.Piotrowski, 64' Szubert, 73' Pokładowski, 90' Ława]
Stomil           2-2 Widzew            [Nov 7, 13:00]
  [8' and 53' Kucharski; 5' Bogusz, 51' Gula]
Polonia          3-0 Petro             [12:00, wo, was 2-0]
  [13' Kaliszan, 46' Mazurkiewicz]
  [between 52' and 59' four foreign players in Petro team]
Ruch Chorzów     3-1 Odra              [16:00]
  [50' (pen) and 64' (pen) Bizacki, 75' Folga; 85' Sosin]
Wisła            1-1 Legia             [Nov 7, 13:30]
  [31' Kałużny; 90' Mięciel]
  [Sent off: 66' Marek Zaj±c (Wisła, two yellows),]
  [49' Karwan (Legia, two yellows)]
ŁKS              3-0 Amica             [Nov 7, 17:30]
  [28' Wyciszkiewicz, 45' Wieszczycki, 90' Batata]
Górnik           0-0 Zagłębie          [Nov 5, 18:00]

Round 16 [Mar 4]
Lech             2-0 Zagłębie          [Mar 5, 12:00]
  [45' and 62' Suchomski]
  [was to be played Mar 4, 16:30; postponed due to a snow-storm]
Górnik           1-3 Amica             [16:30]
  [43' (pen) Kompała; 72' Jackiewicz, 86' and 90' Król]
ŁKS              1-1 Legia             [12:00]
  [29' Wyciszkiewicz; 18' Sokołowski]
Wisła            3-1 Odra              [14:30]
  [10' Frankowski, 27' Żurawski, 86' Pater; 43' Sosin]
Ruch Chorzów     3-1 Petro             [16:15]
  [15' (pen) and 50' Bizacki, 26' Jamróz; 89' Gevorgyan]
  [Missed penalty: 83' Bizacki (Ruch)]
Polonia          1-0 Widzew            [Mar 5, 14:00]
  [48' Kiełbowicz]
  [Sent off: 88' Kaliszan (Polonia)]
Stomil           1-0 Ruch Radzionków   [14:00]
  [31' (pen) Jurkowski]
Pogoń            1-0 Groclin           [Mar 5, 15:00] ???
  [3' Szubert]

Round 17 [Mar 11]
Pogoń            4-3 Lech              [15:00]
  [46' Chi-Fon, 56' Ława, 70' Dymkowski, 90' (pen) Fornalak;]
  [44' Maćkiewicz, 83' ¦lusarski, 89' (pen) Suchomski]
Groclin          3-2 Stomil            [15:00]
  [33' and 72' Witkowski, 61' Kłosiński; 16' Szulik, 30' Kucharski]
  [Sent off: 79' Lewandowski (Groclin, two yellows)]
Ruch Radzionków  0-2 Polonia           [14:00]
  [13' Olisadebe, 68' Kiełbowicz]
  [Sent off: 69' Wrze¶niewski (Ruch, two yellows)]
Widzew           1-0 Ruch Chorzów      [Mar 12, 15:00]
  [42' R.Pawlak]
Petro            1-1 Wisła             [Mar 12, 14:00]
  [75' Szarnecki; 70' Frankowski]
Odra             2-0 ŁKS               [Mar 12, 14:00]
  [48' (pen) Sibik, 63' Chałbiński]
Legia            0-0 Górnik            [18:10]
Amica            1-1 Zagłębie          [Mar 12, 16:00]
  [12' Jackiewicz; 25' (pen) Podbrożny]

Round 18 [Mar 15]
Lech             2-1 Amica             [18:00]
  [64' (pen) Suchomski, 85' ¦lusarski; 25' Kryszałowicz]
  [Sent off: 75' Wódkiewicz (Amica, two yellows), 85' ¦lusarski (Lech,]
  [two yellows)]
Zagłębie         2-3 Legia             [15:00]
  [17' Dubicki, 39' Kowalski; 68' Mięciel, 79' (own) Majka, 85' Citko]
Górnik           0-2 Odra              [16:30]
  [47' Sosin, 90' Sibik]
  [Missed penalty: 36' Kompała (Górnik)]
ŁKS              1-2 Petro             [15:00]
  [5' Hamlet; 16' Sobolewski, 21' Gevorgyan]
Wisła            3-1 Widzew            [15:15]
  [3' Frankowski, 14' Marek Zaj±c, 42' Żurawski; 28' Poskus]
Ruch Chorzów     2-1 Ruch Radzionków   [16:00]
  [89' Jamróz, 90' (pen) ¦rutwa; 72' Jarosz]
Polonia          1-0 Groclin           [15:00]
  [59' B±k]
Stomil           1-1 Pogoń             [15:15]
  [2' Holc; 29' DĽwigała]

Round 19 [Mar 18]
Stomil           1-1 Lech              [14:00]
  [9' Holc; 57' Bocian]
Pogoń            0-2 Polonia           [16:00]
  [66' Mikulenas, 72' B±k]
Groclin          0-3 Ruch Chorzów      [15:00]
  [31' and 82' Bizacki, 52' ¦rutwa]
Ruch Radzionków  4-1 Wisła             [14:30]
  [19' Nikodem, 53' Grzyb, 62' Sierka, 90' Żymańczyk; 73' (own) Grzyb]
Widzew           2-0 ŁKS               [Mar 19, 15:00]
  [21' and 33' Poskus]
Petro            1-0 Górnik            [14:00]
  [59' Nosal]
Odra             1-1 Zagłębie          [15:00]
  [18' Sibik; 64' Dubicki]
Legia            2-0 Amica             [18:10]
  [70' and 79' Czereszewski]

Round 20 [Mar 25]
Lech             1-2 Legia             [12:00]
  [82' (pen) Suchomski; 83' Karwan, 88' (own) Goliński]
Amica            1-0 Odra              [16:30]
  [36' Kryszałowicz]
Zagłębie         5-0 Petro             [Mar 26, 14:00]
  [8' Majka, 33' and 54' Podbrożny, 36' Dubicki, 61' Żuraw]
Górnik           0-1 Widzew            [16:30]
  [83' R.Pawlak]
  [Sent off: 35' Wi¶niewski (Górnik, two yellows)]
ŁKS              1-0 Ruch Radzionków   [15:00]
  [83' Saganowski]
Wisła            3-0 Groclin           [15:00]
  [20' Węgrzyn, 29' Brasilia, 90' Marek Zaj±c]
Ruch Chorzów     2-2 Pogoń             [16:00]
  [2' Włodarczyk, 85' Jamróz; 21' Piotrowski, 24' Szubert]
  [Sent off: 48' Drumlak (Pogoń, two yellows)]
Polonia          2-0 Stomil            [15:00]
  [59' (pen) and 67' Wieszczycki]
  [Missed penalty: 41' B±k (Polonia)]
  [Sent off: 45' Kucharski (Stomil, yellow and red)]

Round 21 [Apr 1]
Polonia          5-0 Lech              [14:00]
  [28' and 54' Olisadebe, 32' and 46' Wieszczycki, 67' Ciesielski]
Stomil           0-0 Ruch Chorzów      [14:00]
Pogoń            3-3 Wisła             [13:30]
  [17' Dymkowski, 56' Drumlak, 63' Faltyński;]
  [15' Moskalewicz, 49' Kałużny, 76' Frankowski]
Groclin          2-1 ŁKS               [16:00]
  [83' Nuckowski, 90' Kłosiński; 37' Milar]
Ruch Radzionków  1-0 Górnik            [15:30]
  [83' Sierka]
Widzew           2-1 Zagłębie          [16:30]
  [2' and 87' (pen) R.Pawlak; 5' Dubicki]
  [Sent off: 36' Dubicki (Zagłębie, two yellows)]
Petro            0-0 Amica             [15:00]
Odra             0-2 Legia             [15:00]
  [34' Siadaczka, 78' Bednarz]

Round 22 [Apr 8]
Lech             0-1 Odra              [16:00]
  [22' Sibik]
  [Sent off: 72' Scherfchen (Lech, two yellows)]
Legia            1-0 Petro             [18:10]
  [45' Mięciel]
Amica            2-0 Widzew            [Apr 7, 20:00]
  [50' Sobociński, 64' Król]
Zagłębie         3-3 Ruch Radzionków   [Apr 9, 14:00]
  [6' and 90' Podbrożny, 73' Grzybowski; 3' and 10' Jarosz, 36' Markowski]
Górnik           1-2 Groclin           [16:30]
  [80' (pen) Kompała; 30' Prusek, 52' Kłosiński]
ŁKS              4-3 Pogoń             [16:30]
  [5' Madej, 7' Grzelak, 37' Ko¶ciuk, 67' Saganowski;]
  [9' and 26' DĽwigała, 79' Chi-Fon]
Wisła            4-2 Stomil            [14:30]
  [40' Moskalewicz, 55' Kałużny, 77' and 84' Żurawski;]
  [70' Zaj±czkowski, 75' (pen) Jurkowski]
  [Sent off: 44' Matys (Stomil)]
Ruch Chorzów     2-2 Polonia           [14:00]
  [24' and 37' Bizacki; 34' (own) Szuflita, 41' (own) Baszczyński]
  [Sent off: 89' Szuflita (Ruch, two yellows)]

Round 23 [Apr 15]
Ruch Chorzów     2-0 Lech              [16:00]
  [23' and 85' Włodarczyk]
  [Sent off: 89' Rosłoń (Lech, two yellows)]
Polonia          2-1 Wisła             [Apr 16, 14:00]
  [87' Bartczak, 90' Kiełbowicz; 36' (own) B±k]
Stomil           1-0 ŁKS               [16:00]
  [45' Holc]
Pogoń            0-1 Górnik            [16:30]
  [34' Szwed]
  [Missed penalty: 87' Fornalak (Pogoń)]
Groclin          1-0 Zagłębie          [Apr 16, 16:00]
  [5' Kacprzak]
  [Sent off: 39' Adamski (Zagłębie, two yellows)]
Ruch Radzionków  0-3 Amica             [16:00]
  [12' Andraszak, 25' and 90' Kryszałowicz]
  [Missed penalty: 49' B.Wilk (Ruch)]
Widzew           3-2 Legia             [20:00]
  [16' and 34' Marcin Zaj±c, 90' Gęsior; 19' Czereszewski, 58' Mięciel]
Petro            0-1 Odra              [15:00]
  [90' M.Staniek]

Round 24 [Apr 22]
Lech             1-0 Petro             [May 10, 20:15]
  [71' Maćkiewicz]
Odra             2-0 Widzew            [16:30]
  [28' Chałbiński, 83' Socha]
Legia            4-2 Ruch Radzionków   [15:10]
  [6' Jarzębowski, 24' Majewski, 36' Czereszewski, 66' Karwan;]
  [41' and 43' Jarosz]
Amica            0-1 Groclin           [16:30]
  [80' Rybarczyk]
Zagłębie         3-1 Pogoń             [Apr 21, 16:00]
  [42' Dubicki, 54' and 69' Żuraw; 26' Dymkowski]
Górnik           1-0 Stomil            [16:30]
  [16' Szwed]
ŁKS              0-2 Polonia           [12:00]
  [27' Olisadebe, 90' Gołaszewski]
Wisła            4-0 Ruch Chorzów      [14:30]
  [35' and 49' Węgrzyn, 56' (pen) Żurawski, 89' Kulawik]

Round 25 [Apr 29]
Wisła            2-0 Lech              [14:30]
  [43' Kulawik, 48' Marek Zaj±c]
Ruch Chorzów     3-0 ŁKS               [15:00]
  [37' Mizia, 45' Bizacki, 77' Baszczyński]
Polonia          1-0 Górnik            [16:00]
  [44' B±k]
Stomil           1-1 Zagłębie          [16:00]
  [87' Kucharski; 17' Manuszewski]
Pogoń            0-3 Amica             [16:00]
  [26' and 49' Kryszałowicz, 69' Sobociński]
  [Missed penalty: 37' Fornalak (Pogoń)]
Groclin          1-0 Legia             [Apr 30, 14:00]
  [79' Kacprzak]
Ruch Radzionków  2-1 Odra              [16:00]
  [47' and 62' Żymańczyk; 46' Chałbiński]
Widzew           4-3 Petro             [May 17, 17:15]
  [41' Magiera, 54' Kaczmarczyk, 66' Gęsior, 90' A.Stesko;]
  [60' and 64' (pen) Nosal, 67' Emeka]

Round 26 [May 6]
Lech             3-5 Widzew            [20:15]
  [12' Maćkiewicz, 57' Szemoński, 68' (pen) Suchomski;]
  [25' and 41' R.Pawlak, 36' Bogusz, 52' and 76' Gula]
  [Sent off: 68' Stolarczyk (two yellows), 68' Mosór (both Widzew)]
Petro            1-3 Ruch Radzionków   [May 7, 16:00]
  [54' Nosal; 5' Żymańczyk, 36' (own) Popek, 66' Grzyb]
Odra             0-2 Groclin           [16:30]
  [30' Kacprzak, 55' Kłosiński]
Legia            5-1 Pogoń             [May 7, 20:00]
  [10' Karwan, 44' and 77' Sokołowski, 82' (pen) Czereszewski,]
  [86' Piekarski; 41' Drumlak]
Amica            1-1 Stomil            [May 7, 17:30]
  [19' Król; 23' Kucharski]
Zagłębie         2-1 Polonia           [16:00]
  [19' Grzybowski, 73' Pasik; 90' Wieszczycki]
Górnik           1-2 Ruch Chorzów      [16:00]
  [55' (pen) Kompała; 45' ¦rutwa, 67' Paluch]
  [Sent off: 19' Wierzchowski (Ruch)]
ŁKS              0-2 Wisła             [16:30]
  [7' Moskal, 53' Głowacki]

Round 27 [May 13]
ŁKS              1-0 Lech              [16:30]
  [14' Saganowski]
Wisła            6-3 Górnik            [May 14, 14:30]
  [6', 25', 45' and 52' Frankowski, 59' Głowacki, 77' Żurawski;]
  [44' (pen) and 69' (pen) Kompała, 84' Gierczak]
Ruch Chorzów     0-2 Zagłębie          [16:00]
  [40' Klimek, 88' Lizak]
  [Missed penalty: 32' Bizacki (Ruch)]
  [Sent off: 76' Szuflita (Ruch, two yellows)]
Polonia          4-0 Amica             [May 14, 14:00]
  [35' Gołaszewski, 36' and 77' Olisadebe, 89' Kiełbowicz]
Stomil           1-0 Legia             [16:00]
  [61' Matys]
  [Sent off: 49' Citko (Legia)]
Pogoń            0-0 Odra              [17:00]
Groclin          3-1 Petro             [May 14, 16:30]
  [4' Kacprzak, 65' Koszakow, 70' Piechniak; 14' Budka]
  [Sent off: 15' Popek (Petro, two yellows)]
Ruch Radzionków  4-1 Widzew            [16:00]
  [9' Grzyb, 43' and 90' Sierka, 63' Jarosz; 26' Poskus]

Round 28 [May 20]
Lech             3-1 Ruch Radzionków   [20:15]
  [12', 49' and 53' Maćkiewicz; 30' Sobczak]
Widzew           2-3 Groclin           [16:30]
  [45' and 84' R.Pawlak; 22' and 39' Kłosiński, 52' Araszkiewicz]
Petro            3-1 Pogoń             [11:00]
  [9' Szarnecki, 16' and 38' (pen) Nosal; 57' Andruszko]
Odra             3-1 Stomil            [16:30]
  [5' and 29' Chałbiński, 63' Sosin; 54' Holc]
Legia            0-3 Polonia           [18:10]
  [67' Olisadebe, 73' Wieszczycki, 77' Bykowski]
Amica            1-4 Ruch Chorzów      [May 19, 20:00]
  [72' Kalu; 21', 58' and 75' Włodarczyk, 28' Paluch]
Zagłębie         3-2 Wisła             [16:00]
  [39' Klimek, 71' (pen) Podbrożny, 77' Grzybowski;]
  [18' Frankowski, 58' Kosowski]
Górnik           3-1 ŁKS               [19:00]
  [13' and 42' Kompała, 35' Gierczak; 72' Krysiński]
  [Sent off: 83' Ko¶ciuk (ŁKS, two yellows)]

Round 29 [May 24]
Górnik           4-0 Lech              [17:00]
  [29' Kolasa, 55' Gierczak, 75' and 90' (pen) Kompała]
ŁKS              4-2 Zagłębie          [17:00]
  [15' and 73' Saganowski, 48' Madej, 84' Wyciszkiewicz; 51' Żuraw, 82' Majka]
Wisła            1-1 Amica             [17:00]
  [2' Kałużny; 69' Sobociński]
Ruch Chorzów     0-1 Legia             [17:00]
  [17' Czereszewski]
Polonia          4-1 Odra              [17:00]
  [3' (own) Matyja, 9' M.Pawlak, 18' Kiełbowicz, 85' Mikulenas; 86' Wo¶]
  [Missed penalty: 11' Bykowski (Polonia)]
Stomil           2-2 Petro             [17:00]
  [60' Szulik, 71' (pen) Jurkowski; 30' (pen) Nosal, 50' Szarnecki]
Pogoń            2-3 Widzew            [17:00]
  [30' (pen) DĽwigała, 33' Andruszko; 23' Gęsior, 27' Poskus, 42' R.Pawlak]
Groclin          2-1 Ruch Radzionków   [17:00]
  [16' Koszakow, 43' Kacprzak; 45' Żymańczyk]
  [Missed penalty: 72' Witkowski (Groclin)]

Round 30 [May 28]
Lech             0-0 Groclin           [17:00]
Ruch Radzionków  1-0 Pogoń             [17:00]
  [35' Fornalik]
Widzew           2-2 Stomil            [17:00]
  [54' Marcin Zaj±c, 71' Gęsior; 7' and 14' Kucharski]
Petro            2-1 Polonia           [17:00]
  [38' Gevorgyan, 80' Nosal; 86' Gołaszewski]
Odra             2-2 Ruch Chorzów      [17:00]
  [55' Malinowski, 81' Sibik; 39' Surma, 84' Paluch]
Legia            0-2 Wisła             [17:00]
  [33' and 38' Frankowski]
Amica            2-1 ŁKS               [17:00]
  [14' (pen) Piskuła, 67' Sobociński; 51' Milar]
Zagłębie         2-1 Górnik            [17:00]
  [22' Klimek, 31' Podbrożny; 44' Marzec]

Final table:

 1.Polonia Warszawa             30 20  5  5  57- 25  65 12  2  1 34- 7  8  3  4 23-18
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Wisła Kraków                 30 16  8  6  64- 38  56 11  3  1 40-14  5  5  5 24-24
 3.Ruch Chorzów                 30 15 10  5  53- 32  55  9  4  2 32-15  6  6  3 21-17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Legia Warszawa               30 14 10  6  53- 34  52  8  5  2 30-14  6  5  4 23-20
 5.Zagłębie Lubin               30 12  9  9  42- 37  45 11  3  1 30-14  1  6  8 12-23
 6.Amica Wronki                 30 11 11  8  43- 37  44  7  5  3 23-16  4  6  5 20-21
 7.Widzew ŁódĽ                  30 11  7 12  48- 54  40  7  5  3 30-25  4  2  9 18-29
 8.Stomil Olsztyn               30  8 13  9  33- 43  37  6  9  0 20-12  2  4  9 13-31  [ 4  3  0  1  5- 4  9]
 9.Odra Wodzisław               30 10  7 13  34- 38  37  6  4  5 22-19  4  3  8 12-19  [ 4  1  1  2  5- 5  4]
10.Ruch Radzionków              30 11  4 15  38- 49  37 10  1  4 24-14  1  3 11 14-35  [ 4  1  1  2  2- 3  4]
11.Groclin Grodzisk Wlkp.    p  30 11  3 16  29- 46  36  7  1  7 17-19  4  2  9 12-27
12.Petro Płock               p  30  9  7 14  35- 49  34  7  6  2 19-12  2  1 12 16-37  [ 2  1  0  1  4- 3  3]
13.Pogoń Szczecin               30  8 10 12  42- 53  34  6  4  5 23-21  2  6  7 19-32  [ 2  1  0  1  3- 4  3]
14.Górnik Zabrze                30  8  8 14  42- 41  32  6  3  6 25-17  2  5  8 17-24
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15.ŁKS ŁódĽ                     30  7  7 16  28- 42  28  7  4  4 24-20  0  3 12  4-22
16.Lech Poznań                  30  6  7 17  34- 57  25  5  4  6 22-21  1  3 11 12-36

[*] Petrochemia Płock changed name to Petro Płock.

Topscorers:

 19 KOMPAŁA (Górnik),
 17 Frankowski (Wisła),
 16 Czereszewski (Legia),
 14 Bizacki (Ruch),
 13 Nosal (Odra),
 12 Olisadebe (Polonia), Żurawski (Lech 6, Wisła 6),
 11 Kryszałowicz (Amica), Włodarczyk (Ruch),
 10 Gierczak (Górnik), R.Pawlak (Widzew), Sosin (Odra),
  9 Wieszczycki (ŁKS 3, Polonia 6),
  8 Dymkowski (Pogoń), Gęsior (Widzew), Jarosz (Radzionków), Kucharski
    (Stomil), Mięciel (Legia),
  7 Gołaszewski (Polonia), Jurkowski (Stomil), Kiełbowicz (Widzew 2,
    Polonia 5), Maćkiewicz (Lech), Moskalewicz (Wisła), Podbrożny (Zagłębie),
    Suchomski (Lech)...

History.

1998/99.

2000/01.

2nd level.

Last modified: 16 Nov 2000 17:00:03