Seeding for the UEFA Cup 1997/98
Top 16 teams are seeded for the UEFA Cup 1st and 2nd round draw.
1 Ajax Amsterdam NED 8.608 15 8 8 6 22 11 22 11 14 10
2 Benfica Lisboa # POR 7.707 14 8 13 8 12 8 7 6 10 6
3 Spartak Moskva * RUS 7.333 15 8 15 10 5 6 15 8 5 4
4 AJ Auxerre FRA 5.516 16 10 1 2 7 6 4 4 10 8
5 Lazio Roma ITA 5.375 0 0 6 4 13 8 4 4 5 4
6 Trabzonspor # TUR 5.333 4 4 6 4 5 6 3 4 5 4
7 Brondby Kobenhavn # DEN 5.249 0 0 7 6 5 4 8 6 12 8
8 Club Brugge BEL 5.049 13 10 0 0 10 6 3 4 8 6
9 Steaua Bucuresti ROM 4.999 8 6 4 4 6 6 6 6 4 6
10 Inter Milano ITA 4.916 0 0 22 12 2 2 1 2 19 12
11 Anderlecht Bruxelles BEL 4.691 8 6 14 10 5 6 0 0 9 8
12 Girondins Bordeaux # FRA 4.416 0 0 10 6 5 4 18 12 0 0
13 Atletico Madrid ESP 4.250 14 8 4 4 0 0 0 0 12 8
14 Glasgow Rangers # SCO 3.966 18 10 2 2 0 0 4 6 3 6
15 Liverpool ENG 3.875 4 4 0 0 0 0 4 4 15 8
16 Grasshopper-Club Zurich # SUI 3.666 4 4 0 0 4 4 3 6 7 6
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Arsenal London # ENG 3.666 0 0 18 9 15 9 0 0 0 2
18 FC Sion * SUI 3.583 5 4 0 0 5 6 1 2 4 4
Ferencvaros Budapest # HUN 3.583 1 2 0 2 4 4 5 6 5 4
20 FC Nantes # FRA 3.375 0 0 1 2 11 8 15 10 0 0
21 Deportivo La Coruna # ESP 3.333 0 0 5 6 6 6 12 8 0 0
22 Rapid Wien AUT 3.166 2 2 0 0 0 0 15 9 3 6
23 Aston Villa Birmingham ENG 3.000 0 0 4 4 4 4 0 0 2 2
24 Vitesse Arnhem # NED 2.833 8 6 1 2 2 2 0 0 0 0
25 Celtic Glasgow # SCO 2.750 2 4 5 4 0 0 4 4 0 2
26 Austria Salzburg # AUT 2.416 0 2 17 12 6 6 0 0 0 0
27 Karlsruher SC GER 2.400 0 0 14 10 0 0 0 0 6 6
28 Dinamo Tbilisi GEO 2.250 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 5 4
Fenerbahce Istanbul # TUR 2.250 5 4 0 0 0 2 0 2 6 6
Vitoria Guimaraes # POR 2.250 2 4 0 0 0 0 3 4 4 4
31 Widzew Lodz # POL 2.166 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 6
32 Hajduk Split # CRO 2.125 0 0 2 2 9 8 0 0 0 0
33 Alania Vladikavkaz # RUS 2.000 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 2 2 2
Arhus GF DEN 2.000 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
Croatia Zagreb CRO 2.000 0 0 2 2 2 2 0 0 0 0
======================================================================================
Neuchatel Xamax # SUI 2.000 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 4 4
37 Branik Maribor # SLO 1.500 0 2 4 4 1 2 0 2 0 0
Lillestrom SK # NOR 1.500 0 0 2 2 0 2 1 2 0 0
Olympique Lyon FRA 1.500 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 6 0 0
Rotor Volgograd RUS 1.500 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 4 0 0
Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen GER 1.500 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 12
42 Sampdoria Genova # ITA 1.250 0 0 0 0 10 8 0 0 0 0
43 Anorthosis Famagusta # CYP 1.000 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
Athletic Bilbao ESP 1.000 0 0 0 0 6 6 0 0 0 0
FC Metz FRA 1.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
Hapoel Petakh-Tikwa # ISR 1.000 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
MTK Budapest HUN 1.000 0 0 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
RC Strasbourg FRA 1.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 0 0
Twente Enschede NED 1.000 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 0
50 OFI Kreta GRE 0.833 0 0 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 0
51 Orebro SK # SWE 0.500 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Skonto Riga # LAT 0.500 1 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
53 1860 Munchen GER 0.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Beitar Jerusalem # ISR 0.000 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Excelsior Mouscron # BEL 0.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jazz Pori # FIN 0.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester City # ENG 0.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
MPKC Mozyr # BLR 0.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PAOK Thesaloniki GRE 0.000 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Real Valladolid ESP 0.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SEC Bastia FRA 0.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sporting Braga POR 0.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Udinese ITA 0.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
VfL Bochum GER 0.000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Single line divide seeded and unseeded teams for the first round.
Double line divide seeded and unseeded teams for the second round.
# - teams eliminated in the first round.
* - 2nd leg of the first round between Spartak Moskva and FC Sion was repeated
after the draw, but the winner of this tie anyway would be seeded.
Seeding for the European Cups (1979/80-1997/98)
Prepared and maintained by Pawel Mogielnicki